– Bony Trauma
– Best Hand Surgery Practices
– Current Challenges in Microvascular Reconstruction and Soft Tissue Care
– The Mutilated Hand: Reconstructive Options
– Reconstruction of Congentital Hand Conditions
– Nerve Compression and Denervation & More!

PROGRAM
8:00-8:15 Introduction and remarks:
Peter Murray (President, AAHS),
Alexandru V. Georgescu, M.D., PhD (President, RSSH)
8:15–9:30 BONY TRAUMA
8:15
8:30
8:45
9:00
My Favorite Tricks For Scaphoid Fractures (Deana Mercer, MD)
Scaphoid Nonunions: When To Save And When To Salvage (Thomas Hughes, MD)
What I’ve Learned About Distal Radius Fractures (Julie Adams, MD)
DRUJ instability: my approach (Christine Ward, MD)
9:15 Q&A
9:30-10:30 HAND SURGERY PRACTICE
9:30
9:45
10:00
10:15
Wide Awake Hand Surgery (Nash Naam, MD)
What Can Be Done With Wrist Arthroscopy? (Mark Rekant, MD)
Basilar Joint Arthritis: My Approach (William Dzwierznyski, MD)
Management Of Raynaud’s Vasospasm (Allen Van Beek, MD)
10:30-10:45 Q&A
10:45–11:15 BREAK
11:15-12:00 MICROVASCULAR RECONSTRUCTION AND SOFT TISSUE CARE
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
The impecunious vascular clamp for end to side microvascular anastomoses (Wyndell Merritt, MD)
Vascularized Bone Graft For Upper Extremity Nonunions (Steven Moran, MD)
Pedicled Perforator Flaps For Soft Tissue Coverage: My Experience (Alexandru Georgescu, MD)
My Approach To Burns (Scott Schulze, MD)
12:15-12:30 Q&A
12:30-14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00-14:45 THE MUTILATED HAND: RECONSTRUCTIVE OPTIONS
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
Targeted Muscle Re-Innervation (Jason Ko, MD)
Replantation (Teodor Stamate, MD)
Allbot arthroplasty (Steinmann Scott, MD)
Hand Transplantation (David Bozentka, MD)
15:00-15:30 RECONSTRUCTION OF CONGENITAL HAND CONDITIONS
15:00
15:15
Syndactyly: Tips And Tricks For Avoiding Complications (Joshua Abzug, MD)
Congenital radial head dislocation (Daniel Cosma, MD)
15:30-15:45 Q&A
15:45-16:15 COFFEE BREAK
16:15-16:45 NERVE COMPRESSION AND DENERVATION
16:15
16:30
Denervation procedures: do they work? (Cherrie Heinrich, MD)
Recurrent carpal tunnel syndrome (Scott Duncan, MD)
16:45 Q&A
17:00-18:00 NERVE
17:00
17:15
17:30
Our approach to nerve injury and repair (Dragos Zamfirescu, MD)
Nerve transfers (Alex Spiess, MD)
Nerve Tumors of The Upper Extremity (Peter Murray, MD)
17:45-18:00 Q&A
18:00 Adjourn