APRIL 27, 2016
Hour / RoomROOM 1ROOM 2ROOM 3
08:00 - 10:00CARPAL DISORDERSBRACHIAL PLEXUS AND PERIPHERAL NERVESRESIDENTS FREE PAPERS CONTEST (ON HAND SURGERY)
LECTURES:LECTURES:LECTURES:
Kienbock Disease
David Bozentka
Adult brachial plexus injuries
Jason Ko
Management of traumatic hand injuries
Bill Dzwierzynski
Volar capsulodesisfor SL instability
Steve Moran
Treatment of the radial sensory neuroma
David Bozentka
Vascularized bones for metacarpal and phalangeal defects
Alexandru Georgescu
Scaphoid nommion
Nash Naam
Nerve conduits
Deana Mercer
Scaphoid nonunions
Tom Hughes
Peripheral nerve
Allen Van Beek
Caphoid fracture/non union
Julie Adams
Reconstruction of nerve’s defects
Teodor Stamate
A new look at the blood supply of the carpus and potential implications on surgery
Steve Moran
To be announced
Dragos Zamfirescu
Systematic review of trapeziectomy versus LRTI in the management of basal joint arthritis of the thumb
Mohammed El-Mahy
Vascularized medial condyle for scaphoid non union
Lucian Jiga
FREE PAPERSFREE PAPERSFREE PAPERS
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30FOREARM AND WRIST IVASCULARIZED BONES IN UPPER LIMBRESIDENTS FREE PAPERS CONTEST (ON PLASTIC SURGERY)
LECTURES:LECTURES:LECTURES:
Wrist artrhroscopy
Mark Rekant
Vascularized bone flaps
Jason Ko
Fat grafting in upper extremity
Cherrie Heinrich
Distal radius fracture
Deana Mercer
Muscle-rib flaps
Alexandru Georgescu
New perspectives opened by regenerative surgery in Dupuytren disease
Dana Jianu
Distal radius fracture
Julie Adams
Vascularized bones for composite tissue defects of the hand
Grigore Verega
DRUJ instability
Christina Ward
Free fibula in the treatment of ON and non unions of femoral neck fractures
Alex Beris
Closed fractures of the forearm
Gheorghe Tomoaia
Elbow arthroplasy
Scott Steinmann
FREE PAPERSFREE PAPERSFREE PAPERS
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE 1
Scott Duncan

Small joint arthroplasty
CONFERENCE 2
Wyndell Merritt

Role, rationale and results of extended periarterial sympathectomy and Botox in management of severe Raynaud syndrome
CONFERENCE 3
Allen Van Beek

Facial nerve palsy
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:00TENDONSREPLANTATIONFOREARM AND WRIST II
LECTURES:LECTURES:LECTURES:
Flexor tendon repair and reconstruction
Deana Mercer
Replantation
Jason Ko
Wrist fractures
Mark Rekant
Staged flexor tendon reconstruction using peddled flexor digitorum superficialis tendon
Nash Naam
Replantation
Bill Dzwierzynski
Open fractures of the forearm
Baciu Bogdan
FDS transfer in restoring thumb function
Magdy Nabil Morsy
To be announced
Teodor Stamate
DRUJ anatomy, pathology and management
Mohammed El-Mahy
Two stage flexor tendon reconstruction with silicone rod and intrasynovial flexor tendon graft
Alex Beris
To be announced
Dragos Zamfirescu
Our approach in the repair of flexor tendon injuries in Zone II
Ileana Matei
To be announced
Zorin Crainiceanu
Boutonniere deformity
David Bozentka
A paradigm shift in acute and chronic boutonniere management
Wyndell Merritt
Mallet finger repair with deepithelialized skin flap
Alexandru Georgescu
FREE PAPERSFREE PAPERS
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30COMPRESSION NEUROPATHYPEDIATRIC UPPER LIMBMANGLED HAND/THUMB RECONSTRUCTION
LECTURES:LECTURES:LECTURES:
Endoscopic carpal tunnel release
Scott Duncan
Brachial plexus birth palsy
Joshua Abzug
Massive extremity trauma
Allen Van Beek
Compression neuropathy
Scott Schultze
Oberlin with concomitant anterior shoulder release in late upper type OBPP
(Noaman’s procedure) Hassan Noaman
Spare parts for reconstruction of mangled hand injuries
Nash Naam
Compressive neuropathy
Tom Hughes
Nerve and tendon repair in children
Joshua Abzug
Tactical approach in mangled hand
Alexandru Georgescu
Controversial questions in carpal tunnel syndrome
Wyndell Merritt
Mirror hand reconstruction
Deana Mercer
Thumb reconstruction
Alexander Spiess
Open carpal tunnel release
Ileana Matei
Radial polydactyly
Joshua Abzug
To be announced
Teodor Stamate
Nerve entrapement syndrome of the upper extremity: update of the literature
Radu Jecan
To be announced
Dan Cosma
Cut wrist assessment and repair
Magdy Nabil Morsy
To be announced
Dan Enescu
Limb salvage in severe crushed upper limb
Hassan Noaman
FREE PAPERSFREE PAPERSFREE PAPERS
18:30 - 20:00RSSH & RSRM GENERAL ASSEMBLY
APRIL 28, 2016
Hour / RoomROOM 1ROOM 2ROOM 3
08:00 - 10:00FLAPS ITUMORSDUPUYTREN
LECTURES:LECTURES:LECTURES:
Pedicled and free flaps to the upper extremity
Jason Ko
Soft tissue tumors of the hand
Cherrie Heinrich
Colagenase injection for Dupuytren's contractures
Nash Naam
Local flaps for fingertip injuries
Scott Schultze
Glomus tumor
Magdy Nabil Morsy
Open approach in Dupuytren
Argentina Vidrascu
Flap reconstruction of hand and elbow
Alexander Spiess
Our approach in upper limb encondroma
Gheorghe Tomoaia
To be announced
Teodor Stamate
Choosing the flap in upper limb reconstruction
Alexandru Georgescu
Upper limb tumors in children
Dan Cosma
Percutaneous needle aponevrotomy
Ileana Matei
To be announced
Dragos Zamfirescu
To be announced
Zorin Crainiceanu
FREE PAPERSFREE PAPERSFREE PAPERS
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30MICROSURGICAL TREATMENT FOR LYMPHEDEMAFLAPS II: PERFORATOR FLAPSRESIDENTS FREE PAPERS CONTEST (ON MICROSURGERY)
LECTURES:LECTURES:LECTURES:
To be announced
Edward Chang
To be announced
Geoffrey Hallock
Radial artery fascial free flap with donor vascular reconstruction: A low-cost, versatile reconstructive choice
Wyndell Merritt
To be announced
Samir Mardini
Fingertip replantations
Dragos Zamfirescu
To be announced
Alexandru Georgescu
Composite perforator flap of the calf
Grigore Verega
To be announced
Pierluigi Tos
To be announced
Lucian Jiga
FREE PAPERS
12:30 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:30EXPERIMENTAL AND TEACHING MICROSURGERYVARIA
LECTURES:LECTURES:
Negative effects of delayed reconstruction on nerve regeneration
Stefano Geuna
Fingertip and nailbad injuries
Magdy Nabil Morsy
Biomimetic guides for nerve reconstruction
Stefano Geuna
To be announced
Dragos Zamfirescu
To be announced
Alex Nistor
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30HAND REHABILITATIONAESTHETIC SURGERY
LECTURES:LECTURES:
To be announced
Octavian Olariu
Transareolar approach: safe from surgical and microbiological point of view
Dana Jianu
To be announced
Lucian Galosi
APRIL 29, 2016
Hour / RoomROOM 1ROOM 2ROOM 3
08:00 - 10:00BREAST RECONSTRUCTIONBURNS
LECTURES:LECTURES:
The role of regenerative plastic surgery in the post mastectomy breast reconstruction
Dana Jianu
To be announced
Dan Enescu
The pedicled transverse rectus abdominis muscle flap for breast reconstruction
Radu Jecan
To be announced
Cristian Nitescu
To be announced
Carmen Giuglea
To be announced
Silviu Marinescu
FREE PAPERS
10:00 : 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30DIABETIC FOOTHEAD AND NECK
LECTURES:LECTURES:
To be announced
Thomas Zgonis
To be announced
Dragos Zamfirescu
To be announced
John Stapleton
To be announced
Dragos Pieptu
To be announced
Armin Koller
To be announced
Constantin Ciuce
To be announced
Alexandru Georgescu
To be announced
Nicolae Ghetu
To be announced
Mihai Ionac
To be announced
Edward Chang
Nasal reconstruction with local and regional flaps
Radu Jecan