APRIL 26, 2017
08:00 – 18:00AAHS Pre-Congress Course (for the scientific program please click HERE)

APRIL 27, 2017
Hour / RoomVIVALDI
08:00 - 10:00FOREARM AND WRIST
CHAIRMEN: M. Rekant (USA), V. Vrabii (Republic of Moldova)
 08:00 - 08:14Wrist replacement
L. Romanowski (Poland)
08:14 - 08:28Wrist artrhroscopy
M. Rekant (USA)
08:28 - 08:42Fragment specific fixation of distal radius fractures
M. Rekant (USA)
08:42 - 08:56Volar plating of distal radius fractures: when and how
Deana Mercer (USA)
08:56 - 09:10Advantages of modular radial head prosthesia used in highly cominuted fractures
M. Stanescu, A. B. Popescu, R.Zubaci (Romania)
09:10 - 09:24DRUJ anatomy, pathology and management
M. El-Mahy (Egypt)
09:24 - 09:38Essex Lopresti Injuries
Julie Adams (USA)
09:38 - 09:52Elbow arthroplasy
S. Steinmann (USA)
09:52 - 10:00DISCUSSIONS
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30CARPAL DISORDERS
CHAIRMEN: Julie Adams (USA), D. Vilcioiu (Romania)
10:30 - 10:43Kienbock Disease
D. Bozentka (USA)
10:43 - 10:56Partial capitate shortening with or without vascularized bone graft in Kienbocks disease
Y. Ozalp (Turckey)
10:56 - 11:09Management of the SNAC wrist
N. Naam (USA)
11:09 - 11:22Management of carpal injuries in orthopaedic surgery
D. Vilcioiu (Romania)
11:22 - 11:35Acute Scaphoid Fractures, When to Fix and When to Cast
T. Hughes (USA)
11:35 - 11:48Scaphoid non union
Julie Adams (USA)
11:48 - 12:01Treatment possibilities in CMC I arthritis
P. Czarnecki (Poland)
12:01 - 12:14Systematic review of trapeziectomy versus LRTI in the management of basal joint arthritis of the thumb
M. El-Mahy (Egypt)
12:14 - 12:27The "Pillow" technique for thumb carpometacarpal joint arthritis cohort study with 10 to 15 year follow-up
P. Givissis (Greece)
12:27 - 12:30DISCUSSIONS
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE 1
CHAIRMEN: Julie Adams (USA), D. Cosma (Romania)
S. Duncan (USA)
Small joint arthroplasty
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 14:55TENDONS
1. FLEXOR TENDONS
CHAIRMEN: Nash Naam (USA), Ileana Matei (Romania)
14:00 - 14:10Flexor tendon repair and reconstruction
Deana Mercer (USA)
14:10 - 14:20Staged flexor tendon reconstruction using peddled flexor digitorum superficialis tendon
N. Naam (USA)
14:20 - 14:30 FDS transfer in restoring thumb function
M. Nabil Morsy (Egypt)
14:30 - 14:40Two stage flexor tendon reconstruction with silicone rod and intrasynovial flexor tendon graft
A. Beris (Greece)
14:40 - 14:50Our approach in the repair of flexor tendon injuries in Zone II
Ileana Matei, O. Olariu, A. Georgescu (Romania)
14:50 - 14:55DISCUSSIONS
14:55 - 15:402. EXTENSOR TENDONS
CHAIRMEN: W. Merritt (USA), A. Georgescu (Romania)
14:55 - 15:05Boutonniere deformity
D. Bozentka (USA)
15:05 - 15:15A paradigm shift in acute and chronic boutonniere management
W. Merritt (USA)
15:15 - 15:25A novel procedure for chronic sagittal band rupture, permitting immediate active motion
W. Merritt (USA)
15:25 - 15:35Mallet finger repair with deepithelialized skin flap
A. Georgescu, Ileana Matei, O. Olariu (Romania)
15:35 - 15:40DISCUSSIONS
15:40 - 16:10KEYNOTE LECTURE I
CHAIRMAN: G. Hallock (USA)
Al. Georgescu (Romania)
25 years of clinical activity and education in plastic surgery in Cluj Napoca
16:10 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30COMPRESSION NEUROPATHY
CHAIRMEN: T. Stamate (Romania), W. Merritt (USA)
16:30 - 16:43Controversial questions in carpal tunnel syndrome
W. Merritt (USA)
16:43 - 16:56Compressive neuropathy
T. Hughes (USA)
16:56 - 17:09Compression neuropathy
S. Schulze (USA)
17:09 - 17:22Endoscopic carpal tunnel release
S. Duncan (USA)
17:22 - 17:35Open carpal tunnel release
Ileana Matei, O. Olaru, Al. Georgescu (Romania)
17:35 - 17:48 Nerve entrapement syndrome of the upper extremity: update of the literature
R. Jecan (Romania)
17:48 - 18:01The peculiarities of the ultrasonographic indices of median nerve and histological changes in the transverse anterior ligament of the carpus in the carpal tunnel syndrome
S. Ursu, S. Cojocari (Republic of Moldova)
18:01 - 18:14Layered compression syndrome: concomitant surgical approach of the ulnar nerve at elbow and Guyon’s tunnel
T. Stamate, Camelia Tamas, Mariana Stamate, I. Topa, I. Atanasoae, Georgiana Stamate (Romania)
18:14 - 18:20Secondary upper limb neuropathy in a patient presenting with multiple level median nerve compression: case report
B. Sendrea, G. Viscopoleanu, A. Draghici, A. Sairbu, S. Mogos, C. I. Stoica (Romania)
18:20 - 18:30DISCUSSIONS
18:30 - 20:00RSSH & RSRM GENERAL ASSEMBLY
20:00 - 20:30Opening Ceremony
20:30 - 21:00Keynote lecture
Congenital Hand Anomalies: Molecular Morphogenesis, Epidemiology, Classification & Principles of Management
P. Soucacos (Greece)
21:00 - 23:00Welcome Cocktail

APRIL 27, 2017
Hour / RoomVERDI
08:00 - 9:00FLAPS I: FLAPS IN UPPER LIMB
CHAIRMEN: J. Ko (USA), Irina Ciura Capota (Romania)
08:00 - 08:11Choosing the flap in upper limb reconstruction
A. Georgescu, Ileana Matei, Irina Ciura Capota, O. Olariu (Romania)
08:11 - 08:22Pedicled and free flaps to the upper extremity
J. Ko (USA)
08:22 - 08:33Local flaps for fingertip injuries
S. Schulze (USA)
08:33 - 08:44Flap reconstruction of hand and elbow
A. Spiess (USA)
08:44 - 08:55Innovation in upper limb free functional muscle transfer – two case reports
D. Zamfirescu, A. Stoian, A. Beedasy, Cristina Zeca, Raluca Berheci (Romania)
08:55 - 09:00DISCUSSIONS 
09:00 - 10:00FLAPS II: VASCULARIZED BONE IN UPPER LIMB
CHAIRMEN: A. Spiess (USA), D. Zamfirescu (Romania)
09:00 - 09:10Vascularized bone flaps in upper limb
J. J. Ko (USA)
09:10 - 09:20Muscle-rib flaps in upper limb
A. Georgescu, Ileana Matei, Irina Capota, F. Ardelean, B. Aldes (Romania)
09:20 - 09:30The free lateral femoral condyle flap. A new tool for microsurgical reconstruction of the hand and wrist
L. Jiga (Germany)
09:30 - 09:40Associated bone and soft tissue defects of the hand solved with vascularized bone plasty
G. Verega (Republic of Moldova)
09:40 - 09:50Reconstruction of upper limb bone defects by free vascularized fibular graft
M. Kotb (Egypt)
09:50 - 09:54Vascularized bone transfer in severe septic forearm complication: case report
Alessia Catărău, G. Verega, R. Iordăchescu, M. Crudu, N. Cucoș, R. Bîrcă (Republic of Moldova)
09:54 - 10:00DISCUSSIONS
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30BRACHIAL PLEXUS AND PERIPHERAL NERVES
CHAIRMEN: L. Romanowski (Poland), B. Aldes (Romania)
10:30 - 10:40Adult brachial plexus injuries
J. J. Ko (USA)
10:40 - 10:50Nerve transfers for restoring elbow flexion in brachial plexus palsy
T. Stamate , Camelia Tamas, R. Budurca, G. Mazilu, Mariana Stamate, I. Topa, Georgiana Stamate (Romania)
10:50 - 11:00Peripheral nerve
A. Van Beek (USA)
11:00 - 11:10A new classification for peripheral nerve lesions
B. Battiston (Italy)
11:10 - 11:20The short nerve gap
P. Tos (Italy)
11:20 - 11:30Current strategies for the treatment of deffective nerve injuries
A. Kılıç (Turkey)
11:30 - 11:40Treatment of the radial sensory neuroma
D. Bozentka (USA)
11:40 - 11:50Nerve conduits
Deana Mercer (USA)
11:50 - 12:00Distal Hand Babysitting  of high ulnar lesions: palmar and dorsal approaches
Michele Colonna (Italy)
12:00 - 12:10Nerve injury and treatment
L. Romanowski (Poland)
12:10 - 12:20Nerve repair using muscle-vein composite graft
B. Aldes (Romania)
12:20 - 12:30DISCUSSIONS  
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE 2
CHAIRMEN: R. Jecan (Romania)
A passion to treat pediatric hand conditions
D.T.J. Netscher (USA)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 REPLANTATION
CHAIRMEN: J.Ko (USA), D.Zamfirescu (Romania)
14:00 - 14:10Replantation
J. J. Ko (USA)
14:10 - 14:20Replantation
W. Dzwierzynski (USA)
14:20 - 14:28Our experience in replantation of upper limb segments
A. Calistru, V. Gladun, I. Stegarescu, V. Vrabii, G. Verega (Republic of Moldova)
14:28 - 14:36Lower limb versus upper limb replantation
D. Zamfirescu, Anca Bordianu, A. Stefanescu, Corina Popoviciu, I. Lascar (Romania)
14:36 - 14:44Advantages of using flow-through-flaps in complete/partial amputations with soft tissue defects
A. Georgescu, D. Dumitrascu, Ileana Matei, O. Olariu (Romania)
14:44 - 14:54Transpositional microsurgery in multiple digit amputations: selection criteria & management
P. Soucacos (Greece)
14:54 - 15:00DISCUSSIONS
 15:00 – 15:40PEDIATRIC UPPER LIMB I
CHAIRMEN: D.T.J. Netscher (USA), D. Cosma (Romania)
15:00 - 15:12Brachial plexus birth palsy
J. J. Abzug (USA)
15:12 - 15:24Oberlin with concomitant anterior shoulder release in late upper type OBPP (Noaman’s procedure)
H. Noaman (Egypt)
15:24 - 15:36Recovery of hand function after surgical reconstruction of brachial plexus in obpp
M. M. Kotb (Egypt)
15:36 - 15:40DISCUSSIONS
16:10 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30PEDIATRIC UPPER LIMB II
CHAIRMEN: J. Abzug (USA), D. Enescu (Romania)
16:30 - 16:42Nerve and tendon repair in children
J. Abzug (USA)
16:42 - 16:54Traumatic injuries of periferic nerves of forearm : etiology and lesional complexity aspects
Natalia Cucos, G. Verega, Alina Panciuc, Olesea Catarau, M. Melenciuc, Viorica Mihaluta (Republic of Moldova)
16:54 - 17:06Mirror hand reconstruction
Deana Mercer (USA)
17:06 - 17:18Radial polydactyly
J. J. J. Abzug (USA)
17:18 - 17:30Some peculiarities in pediatric fractures of the forearm
D. Cosma (Romania)
17:30 - 17:42Treatment of congenital PIP contracture
D.T.J. Netscher (USA)
17:42 - 17:54Revascularization/replantation in children
I. Ignatiadis (Greece)
17:54 - 18:06Our experience in congenital malformations of the hand
D. Enescu (Romania)
18:06 - 18:18Alternatives in the treatment of syndactily in children
D. Enescu (Romania)
18:18 - 18:26Composite graft reconstruction of fingertip amputation in children: technical refinement
Nancy Alsebaiy (Egypt)
18:26 - 18:30DISCUSSIONS
18:30 - 20:00

APRIL 27, 2017
Hour / RoomTOSCANINI
08:00 – 09:04RESIDENTS FREE PAPERS CONTEST (ON HAND SURGERY)
CHAIRMEN:
N. Naam (USA), Al. Georgescu (Romania), Z. Crainiceanu (Romania), D. Vilcioiu (Romania), R. Jecan (Romania)
LECTURES:
08:00 - 08:13Spare parts for reconstruction of mangled hand injuries
N. Naam (USA)
08:13 - 08:25Vascularized bones for metacarpal and phalangeal defects
A. Georgescu (Romania)
RESIDENTS FREE PAPERS CONTEST
08:25 - 08:32Nerve transfers in obstetrical brachial plexus palsy
Luana Lazarescu, A. Stefanescu, A. Beedasy, A. Bularda, D. Zamfirescu (Romania)
08:32 - 08:39Main influencing factors for the outcomes of soft tissue defects coverage methods for the upper limb
Maria-Eliza Nedu, Tanya Avram, B. Janko, S. Tinu, F. Ardelen, A. Georgescu (Romania)
08:39 - 08:46An uncommon case of a thenar intramuscular lipoma
Cristina Nicoleta Cozma, Laura Raducu, C. R. Jecan (Romania)
08:46 - 08:53Comparison of functional recovery following digital nerve repair and smoking status of the patient
Olesea Catărău, Natalia Cucoș, Alina Panciuc, M. Garbuz, M. Melenciuc (Republic of Moldova)
08:53 - 09:00Management of the forearm soft tissue defect with unusual evolution: a case report
O. Catarau, G. Verega, R. Iordachescu, A. Stoian, N. Cucos, V. Mihaluta (Republic of Moldova)
9:00 - 09:04DISCUSSIONS
09:05 - 10:00RESIDENTS FREE PAPERS CONTEST (ON PLASTIC SURGERY)
CHAIRMEN: Cherrie Heinrich (USA), A. Van Beek(USA), Dana Jianu (Romania), T. Stamate (Romania), T. Mugea (Romania)
LECTURES:
09:05 - 09:17Fat grafting in the upper extremity, not just for the aging hand
Cherrie Heinrich (USA)
09:17 - 09:29Evidence based use of biologic mesh and component separation in abdominal wall reconstruction
D. Murariu (USA)
RESIDENTS FREE PAPERS CONTEST
09:29 - 09:36Vaginoplasty with pudendal thigh flaps in Mayer-Rokitansky-Hauser syndrome
A. Pelinaru, A. Stoian, C. Poalelungi, D. Zamfirescu (Romania)
09:36 - 09:43Fibular flap in reconstruction of the bone defect that remained after ablation of the total knee prothesis
Alina Stoian, G. Verega (Republic of Moldova)
09:43 - 09:50Charcot foot reconstruction: clinical cases
G. Verega, Rodica Iordachescu, Viorica Mihaluta , Alina Stoian, Alesia Catarau, Alina Panciuc (Republic of Moldova)
09:50 - 09:57Management of the forearm soft tissue defect with unusual evolution: a case report
Olesea Catărău, G. Verega, Rodica Iordăchescu, Alina Stoian, Natalia Cucoș, Viorica Mihaluța (Republic of Moldova)
09:57 - 10:00DISCUSSIONS
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 11:35FLAPS III: FLAPS LOWER LIMB I
CHAIRMEN: E. Tukiainen (Finland), R. Jecan (Romania)
10:30 - 10:45Lower limb reconstruction in open fractures
E. Tukiainen (Finland)
10:45 - 10:55Improving the treatment of open ankle fractures with soft tissue defects
I. Stegarescu, G. Verega (Republic of Moldova)
10:55 - 11:05Functional and aesthetic results in the reconstruction of calcaneal defects of different etiology, using island medial plantar flap
Mihaela Pertea, Diana Cheaito, B. Iosip, R. Issa, Oxana-Madalina Grosu (Romania)
11:05 - 11:15Utility of the lateral supramalleolar flap for reconstruction of ankle and foot posttraumatic defects
G. Verega, I. Stegarescu (Republic of Moldova)
11:15 - 11:25Possibilities of tissue reconstruction with loco-regional flaps at knee level
G. Verega, V. Vrabii, Rodica Iordachescu, Olesea Catarau, Alina Stoian, S. Grati (Republic of Moldova)
11:25 - 11:30Reconstructive techniques of the osteitic lower limb – case study
S. Marinescu, C. Bejinariu, Ana Maria Moiangiu, Siramona Toma, Andreea Badeana (Romania)
11:30 - 11:35 DISCUSSIONS
11:35 - 12:30 FLAPS IV: VASCULARIZED BONE IN LOWER LIMB
Chairmen: A. Beris (Greece), G. Verega (Republic of Moldova)
11:35 - 11:48Free fibula in the treatment of ON and non unions of femoral neck fractures
A. Beris (Greece)
11:48 - 12:01Vacularized Fibular Graft for the treatment of osteonecrosis of the femoral head
P. Soucacos (Greece)
12:01 - 12:09Migration of fibula at the edge of possible: risks and complications
Alina Stoian, G. Verega , Rodica Iordachescu, Viorica Mihaluța, Alessia Catărău, M. Garbuz (Republic of Moldova)
12:09 - 12:17Telescoping vascularized fibular graft(vfg): a new method for bridging bone defects with shortening
M. Kotb (Egypt)
12:17 - 12:25Treatment of severe sequalae of infantile hip sepsis: free vascularized epiphyseal transfer; a preliminary report
M. Kotb (Egypt)
12:25 - 12:30DISCUSSIONS
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE 3
CHAIRMEN: G. Hallock (USA), T. Stamate (Romania)
Facial nerve palsy
A. Van Beek (USA)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:40VARIA I
Chairmen: B. Battiston (Italy), Olivera Lupescu (Romania)
 14:00 - 14:12Introducing the BRALESS technique for maximizing outcomes in post mastectomy lymphedema
E. Chang (USA)
 14:12 - 14:24Outcome and positive predictors for LVAs in lower limb lymphedema
Ann-Charlott Docherty Skogh (Sweden)
14:24 - 14:36A new strategy in tetraplegic patients treatment
B. Battiston (Italy)
14:36 - 14:48Tendon transfers in the hand - principles and solutions
P. Czarneck (Poland)
14:48 - 15:00Upper limb pain secondary to cervical disc herniation – treatment with anterior cervical discectomy and fusion – short term results
B. Sendrea, G. Viscopoleanu, A. Draghici, A. Sirbu, S. Mogos, C.I. Stoica (Romania)
15:00 - 15:12Colagenase injection for Dupuytren’s contractures
N. Naam (USA)
15:12 - 15:14Open approach in Dupuytren
Argentina Vidrascu (Romania)
 15:14 - 15:30Percutaneous needle aponeurectomy in Dupuytren
Ileana Matei, Irina Capota, O. Olariu, A. Georgescu (Romania)
15:30 - 15:40DISCUSSIONS
16:10 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 17:20FLAPS V: FLAPS LOWER LIMB II
CHAIRMEN: P. Tos (Italy) S. Marinescu (Romania)
 16:30 - 16:42Orthoplastic approach to limbs reconstruction
P. Tos (Italy)
16:42 - 16:53The treatment of infected bone cavities by island muscular flaps
V. Stratan, Olesea Catarau, G. Verega (Republic of Moldova)
16:53 - 17:04Island gluteal flaps: advantages, disadvantages, and embodiment of use
Alina Stoian, G. Verega, Rodica Iordachescu, Viorica Mihaluta, Alessia Catarau, Natalia Cucos (Republic of Moldova)
17:04 - 17:15Surgical management of calf tissue defects in emergency
Natalia Cucos, V. Rosca, Alina Panciuc, V. Satula (Republic of Moldova)
17:15 - 17:20DISCUSSIONS
17:20 - 18:30FLAPS VI: PERFORATOR FLAPS I
Chairmen: G. Hallock (USA), A. Georgescu (Romania)
17:20 - 17:33In this era of perforator flaps, does a role for muscle flaps still exist?
G. Hallock (USA)
17:33 - 17:46ALT flap: a workhorse flap in reconstructive surgery?
A. Georgescu, Ileana Matei, Irina Ciura Capota, F. Ardelan (Romania)
17:46 - 17:59The composite LCFA perforator flap with vascularized fascia lata for Achilles tendon reconstruction
L. Jiga (Germany)
17:59 - 18:12Local and free perforator flaps for the reconstruction of the foot and ankle.
L. Jiga (Germany)
18:12 - 18:25Ultrasound perforators mapping in the elbow region
Irina Ciura Capota, Ileana Matei, B. Chiroiu, Simona Barsan, A. Georgescu (Romania)
18:25 - 18:30DISCUSSIONS
18:30 - 20:00

APRIL 28, 2017
Hour / RoomVIVALDI
08:00 - 10:00MANGLED HAND/THUMB RECONSTRUCTION
CHAIRMEN: A. Van Beek (USA), T. Stamate (Romania)
08:00 - 08:11S.A.T.T. Classification and Management of Open Hand Injuries
P. Soucacos (Greece)
08:11 - 08:22Massive extremity trauma
A. Van Beek (USA)
08:22 - 08:33Management of traumatic hand injuries
W. Dzwierzynski (USA)
08:33 - 08:44Tactical approach in mangled hand
A. Georgescu, Ileana Matei, Irina Ciura Capota, F. Ardelean, D. Dumitrascu, O. Olariu (Romania)
08:44 - 08:55Contemporary treatment of mangled extremity
M. Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
08:55 - 09:06Treatment of avulsion injuries of upper extremity
M. Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
09:06 - 09:17Gunshot and blast injuries of the upper limb
I. Ignatiadis (Greece)
09:17 - 09:28Limb salvage in severe crushed upper limb
H. Noaman (Egypt)
09:28 - 09:39Our approach in complex spaghetti wrist trauma
D. Dumitrascu, Ileana Matei, Irina Ciura Capota, F. Ardelean, O. Olariu, A. Georgescu (Romania)
09:39 - 09:50Cut wrist assessment and repair
M. Nabil Morsy (Egypt)
09:50 - 10:00DISCUSSIONS
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30VARIA II
CHAIRMEN: E. Chang (USA), D. Zamfirescu (Romania)
10:30 - 10:41Thumb reconstruction
A. Spiess (USA)
10:41 - 10:52Functional integration of the free transfered toes in posttraumatic hand reconstruction
T. Stamate, R. Budurca, G. Mazilu, Mariana Stamate, I. Topa (Romania)
10:52 - 11:03Micro and supermicro in fingertip reconstruction
D. Zamfirescu (Romania)
11:03 - 11:14Hepatic artery anastomozys in living donor liver transplantation from microsurgeon point of view
D. Zamfirescu, V. Brasoveanu, A. Bordianu, A. Stoian, I. Lascar, I. Popescu (Romania)T. Stamate, R. Budurca, G. Mazilu, Mariana Stamate, I. Topa (Romania)
11:14 - 11:25Back to the future: Resurrection of a miracle ingredient to nonsurgically cure chronic paronychia, ingrown toe and fingernails, methicillin-resistant Staph aureus (MRSA), ulcers, Candida albicans, anthrax, avian flu virus, etc.,
W. Merritt (USA)
11:25 - 11:36Fingertip and nail injuries
M. Nabil Morsy (Egypt)
11:36 - 11:47Prophylactic transposition of EPL tendon in distal radius fracture – case report
Marta Wiśniewska, P. Czarnecki, L. Romanowski (Poland)
11:47 - 11:58Compartment syndromes
Olivera Lupescu (Romania)
11:58 - 12:09Necrotizing fasciitis of the lower limb in a two year old child: a case report
B. Prisecaru, Cristina-Andreea Stoica (Romania)
12:09 - 12:13Plastic surgeries associated to illizarov bone transport tehnique
Alina Stoian, G. Verega, Rodica Iordachescu, Viorica Mihaluta, Alina Panciuc, I. Ghiorghita (Republic of Moldova)
12:13 - 12:24New perspectives opened by regenerative surgery in Dupuytren disease
Dana Jianu (Romania)
12:24 - 12:30DISCUSSIONS
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE 4
CHAIRMEN: N. Naam (USA), A. Georgescu (Romania),
Role, rationale and results of extended periarterial sympathectomy and Botox in management of severe Raynaud syndrome
W. Merritt (USA)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:40EXPERIMENTAL AND TEACHING MICROSURGERY 1
CHAIRMEN: S. Geuna (Italy), G. Dindelegan (Romania)
14:00 - 14:12Negative effects of delayed reconstruction on nerve regeneration
S. Geuna (Italy)
 14:12 - 14:24Biomimetic guides for nerve reconstruction
S. Geuna (Italy)
14:24 - 14:36Microsurgical organ transplantation in small animals
G. Dindelegan (Romania)
14:36 - 14:46Vascularized bone marrow transplantation model in rats as an alternative to conventional cellular bone marrow transplantation
Andreea Bularda, D. Zamfirescu, Anca Bordianu, A. Stefanescu, A. Lupu, M. Simionescu, M. Lanzetta, I., Lascar (Romania)
14:46 - 14:56 Experimental models for immunological studies in VCA
Andreea Grosu-Bularda, D. Zamfirescu, Luana Lazarescu, A. Stefanescu, A. Stoian, I. Lascar
14:56 - 15:06Preliminary studies for abdominal wall allotransplantation
Andreea Grosu-Bularda, Luana Lazarescu, A. Stoian, M. Iordache, T. Manole, I. Lascar
15:06 - 15:16Objective assessment of microsurgical skill acquisition using software-assisted scoring system and transit time ultrasound flow measurement
A. Nistor (Romania)
15:16 - 15:26Drug stimulation of the peripheral nerve regeneration. Experimental microsurgical model in rat
R. Craciun, A. Coseriu, M. Dindelegan, V. Tibre, G. Dindelegan (Romania)
15:26 - 15:36An alternative method for microvascular anastomosis using 2-octylcyanoacrylate adhesive. An experimental study
A. Oradan, R. Vinasi, M. Dindelegan, A. Florea, C. Solomon, L. Chiriac, F. Turcu, G. Dindelegan (Romania)
15:36 - 15:40DISCUSSIONS
15:41 - 16:10KEYNOTE LECTURE II
CHAIRMAN: A. Georgescu (Romania)
The 4P's that Make a Microsurgeon
Geoffrey Hallock
16:10 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30FRACTURES FOREARM AND HAND
CHAIRMEN: G. Tomoaia (Romania), V. Vrabii (Republic of Moldova)
16:30 - 16:50Orthoplastic approach in upper limb traumas
Ileana Matei, Irina Ciura Capota, O. Olariu, A. Georgescu (Romania)
16:50 - 17:00Open fractures of the forearm
B. Baciu (Romania)
17:00 - 17:10Closed fractures of the forearm
Gh. Tomoaia, H. Benea, C. Dan, M. Paiusan, P. Micula, C. Dardas (Romania)
17:10 - 17:17Functional outcomes of hand fractures using different types of implants
I. Cristescu, D. Vilcioiu, F. Safta, F. Klein, Adriana Stefan, I. Lascar (Romania)
17:17 - 17:24The dynamic external fixation for proximal interphalangeal fracture-dislocation of the hand
V. Vrabii, G. Verega, M. Melenciuc (Republic of Moldova)
17:24 - 17:28Case report: Corrective osteotomy in a fourth metacarpal malunion - a therapeutic
option for extension deficit recovery
B. Sendrea, A. Sirbu, G. Viscopoleanu, A. Draghici, S. Mogos, C.I. Stoica (Romania)
17:28 - 17:30DISCUSSIONS
17:30 - 19:30ACPR General Assembly

APRIL 28, 2017
Hour / RoomVERDI
08:00 – 10:00HEAD AND NECK
CHAIRMEN: R. Olariu (Switzerland), R. Jecan (Romania)
08:00 - 08:20Combining technique and technology to maximize outcomes in free flap head and neck reconstruction
E. Chang (USA)
08:20 - 08:35Results of fibula free flap for mandibular reconstruction using a new approach for virtual surgical planning
R. Olariu, M. A. Constantinescu, T. Hzuka, M. Mottini (Switzerland)
08:35 - 08:43Functional reconstruction of the tongue using a musculocutaneous anterolateral thigh flap with sensorial and motor innervation
Anca Bordianu, D. Zamfirescu, A. Stefanescu, Corina Popoviciu, A. Stoian, I.Lascar
08:43 - 08:58Nasal reconstruction with local and regional flaps
R. Jecan (Romania)
08:58 - 09:13Different approaches in reconstruction of the periorbital region defects
Laura Raducu, Cristina Nicoleta Cozma, O. Stefanescu, Ruxandra Diana Sinescu, C. Jecan (Romania)
09:13 - 09:21Total lower lip reconstruction using a deltopectoral flap evaluated postoperatively with an infrared thermographic camera
Cristina Nicoleta Cozma, Laura Raducu, C. Jecan (Romania)
09:21 - 09:29Mantle cell lymphoma – challenging diagnosis and treatment planning
M. A. Paun, S. Badoiu, Simona Crintea, F.Obrocea, C. R. Jecan (Romania)
09:29 - 09:44Five years experience of Plastic Surgery in Regional Oncology Institute of Iasi, Romania
N. Ghetu, N. C. Dobreanu, D. Pieptu (Romania)
09:44 - 10:00DISCUSSIONS
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30FLAPS VII - PERFORATOR FLAPS II
CHAIRMEN: I. Ignatiadis (Greece), Irina Ciura Capota (Romania)
10:30 - 10:43Perforator Flap Spin-offs
G. Hallock (USA)
10:43 - 10:56Where, how, and when local/regional perforator flaps
A. Georgescu, Ileana Matei, Irina Ciura Capota, F. Ardelean (Romania)
10:56 - 11:06Functional reconstruction of elbow’s soft tissue defects by prdicled perforator flaps
Irina Ciura Capota (Romania)
11:06 - 11:16The use of regional perforator based flaps in hand reconstruction
I. Ignatiadis (Greece)
11:16 - 11:26Pedicled perforator flaps in lower limb reconstruction
D. Zamfirescu, A. Stefanescu, C. Popoviciu (Romania)
11:26 - 11:36Perforator flaps based on metatarsal/common digital arteries perforators
Ileana Matei, Irina Capota, A. Georgescu (Romania)
11:36 - 11:49Composite perforator flap of the calf
G. Verega (Republic of Moldova)
11:49 - 11:59Treatment of infected nonunions of the tibia with tibial posterior cortico-periosteo- cutaneous perforator flaps
G. Verega, Rodica Iordachescu, L. Feghiu, S.V. Stratan, I. Stegarescu, I., Gheorghita (Republic of Moldova)
11:59 - 12:12Clinical evaluation of the subcostal artery perforator flap for defect coverage in the lumbar area
M. A. Constantinescu, R. Olariu, Ioana Lese, D. I. Feinendegen, D. Erni (Switzerland)
12:12 - 12:22Keystone flap -our experience
R. Jecan, O. Stefanescu, Laura Raducu, Cristina Nicoleta Cozma, Eliza Sabina Baloi, Adriana Catalina Neagu (Romania)
12:22 - 12:30DISCUSSIONS
12:30 -13:00CONFERENCE 5
CHAIRMEN: G. Verega (Republic of Moldova), G. Dindelegan (Romania)
The use of free or pedicled omentum flap in surgical pathology. Personal experience
C. Ciuce (Romania)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:40TUMORS
Chairmen: Nabil Morsy (Egypt), T. Stamate (Romania)
14:00 - 14:15Glomus tumor
M. Nabil Morsy (Egypt)
14:15 - 14:30Upper limb chondromas- clinical and therapeutical aspects- a review of the current literature
Gh.Tomoaia, H. Benea, C. Bardas, C. P. Dan, D. Oltean-Dan, M. Paiusan (Romania)
14:30 - 14:45Upper limb tumors in children
D. Cosma (Romania)
14:45 - 15:00Nail phalanx reconstruction after bone tumors resection
T. Stamate, A. Lazar, R. Budurca, G. Mazilu, I. Topa, I. Atanasoaie (Romania)
15:00 - 15:05Schwannoma of the ulnar nerve – clinical and paraclinical aspects, functional results
Mihaela Pertea, R. Issa, Diana Cheaito, B. Iosip, Oxana-Madalina Grosu (Romania)
15:05 - 15:10Unusual melanoma in hand-case presentation
B. Aldes (Romania)
15:10 - 15:15Reccurent hemangioma of the hypothenar region
Laura Raducu, Cristina Nicoleta Cozma, F. Obrocea, C. Jecan (Romania)
15:15 - 15:20Multiple enchondromas in metacarpal bones – case report
Cristina Berbecar Zeca, D. Muraru, B. Maciuceanu-Zarnescu (Romaina)
15:20 - 15:25Epithelioidhemagioendothelioma of the distal phalanx – a case report
A. Porosnicu, A. Anghel, R. Sinescu (Romania)
15:25 - 15:30A rare case of forearm tumor
Ioana Ghiurco, A. Frunza, Oana Grobnicu, I. Lascar (Romania)
15:30 - 15:40DISCUSSIONS
15:40 - 16:10
16:10 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30BURNS
CHAIRMEN: D. Enescu (Romania), S. Marinescu (Romania)
16:30 - 16:40Recovery protocol in burns of the hand in children
D. Enescu, Petruta Mitrache (Romania)
16:40 - 16:50Proposal for romanian national burn registry, as a valuable tool to improve burns management – aim, objectives, importance, prevention and perspectives
A. Zbuchea, (Romania)
16:50 - 17:00Experiences and perspectives of medicinal honey dressings for burns and other wounds
A. Zbuchea (Romania)
 17:00 - 17:10The surgical treatment of the patients with the scarring sequelae of the hand
Natalia Cucos, Alina Panciuc, O. Cirimpei, V. Nacu, G. Verega, Olesea Catarau (Republic of Moldova)
 17:10 - 17:20The benefits of using sterile silicone gel in the treatment of burns and donor sites
Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
17:20 - 17:30DISCUSSIONS

APRIL 28, 2017
Hour / RoomTOSCANINI
12:30 – 13:00CONFERENCE 6
CHAIRMEN: Dana Jianu (Romania), T. Stamate (Romania)
About Universe, Beauty and Aesthetic Surgery
T. Mugea (Romania)
13:00 – 14:00Lunch
14:00 – 15:40RESIDENTS FREE PAPERS CONTEST (ON MICROSURGERY)
CHAIRMEN: E. Chang (USA), W. Merritt (USA), D. Zamfirescu (Romania), A. Georgescu (Romania), S. Marinescu (Romania)
LECTURES:
14:00 - 14:13Radial artery fascial free flap with donor vascular reconstruction: A low-cost, versatile reconstructive choice
W. Merritt (USA)
14:13 - 14:26Lessons learned after 20 years of microsurgery
D. Zamfirescu (Romania)
RESIDENTS FREE PAPERS CONTEST
14:26 - 14:33A special case of free functional muscle transfer of upper limb using latissimus dorsi and gracilis muscles
A. Stoian, Andreea Bularda, A. Beedasy, D. Muraru, Cristina Zeca, D. Zamfirescu, (Romania)
14:33 - 14:40 A special case of upper limb function restoration using retrograde vascularized ulnar nerve transposition and gracilis muscle as free functional muscle transfer
A. Stoian, Andreea Bularda, A. Beedasy, Cristina Zeca, Raluca Berheci, D. Zamfirescu (Romania)
14:40 - 14:47Clinical applications of free-style perforator flaps in the lower leg
Tanya Emanuela Avram, B. Janko, F. Ardelean, A. Georgescu (Romania)
14:47 - 14:54Ain influencing factors for the outcomes of soft tissue defects coverage methods for the upper limb
Maria Nedu, Tanya Avram, B. Janko, S. Tinu, F. Ardelean, A. Georgescu (Romania)
14:54 - 15:01Pushing the limits in perforator flaps
B. Janko, Tanya Avram, A. Georgescu (Romania)
15:01 - 15:08Delayed venous repair for distal phalanx replantation
A. Stoian, D. Muraru, O. Stefanescu, D. Zamfirescu (Romania)
15:08 - 15:15Radial forearm free flap for penile reconstruction: case report
A. Stoian, D. Zamfirescu, A. Beedasy, Cristina Zeca (Romania)
15:15 - 15:22Versatility of ALT flap
M. Iordache, A. Stefanescu, D. Slavescu, B. Maciuceanu, A. Beedasy, D. Zamfirescu (Romania)
15:22 - 15:29Predictors of complications in free flap reconstruction: a 10-year single-center retrospective evaluation
Ioana Lese, R. Olariu, A. Banic, M. A. Constantinescu (Switzerland)
15:29 - 15:36Replantation of amputated thumb: long-term outcomes analysis
Olesea Catărău, M. Garbuz, M. Melenciuc, V. Gladun (Republic of Moldova)
15:36 -15:40DISCUSSIONS

APRIL 29, 2017
Hour / RoomVIVALDI
08:00 - 09:25BREAST RECONSTRUCTION
CHAIRMEN: E. Chang (USA), R. Jecan (Romania)
08:00 - 08:15The role of regenerative plastic surgery in the post mastectomy breast reconstruction
Dana Jianu (Romania)
08:15 - 08:30The pedicled transverse rectus abdominis muscle flap for breast reconstruction
R. Jecan (Romania)
08:30 - 08:45Pearls to minimize complications and optimize outcomes in breast reconstruction
E. Chang (USA)
08:45 - 09:00Latissimus dorsi + implants versus ADM + implants in breast reconstruction
A. Georgescu (Romania)
09:00 - 09:15Breast reconstruction – complications analysis
R. Jecan, O. Stefanescu, L. Raducu, C. N. Cozma, I. G. Spiridon, A. C. Neagu (Romania)
09:15 - 09:20Breast reconstruction in a complex case of congenital breast assimetry – case report
S. Marinescu, C. Bejinariu, A. M. Boiangiu, S. Toma, A. Badeana (Romania)
09:20 - 09:25DISCUSSIONS
09:25 - 10:00AESTHETIC SURGERY
CHAIRMEN: D. Jianu(Romania), T. Mugea (Romania)
09:25 - 09:38Transareolar approach: safe from surgical and microbiological point of view
Dana Jianu (Romania)
09:38 - 09:51Unusual early calf implants displacement and surgical correction"
T. T. Mugea , Simona Barsan, Lavinia Maximencu, F. Deme (Romania)
09:51 - 10:00DISCUSSIONS
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00DIABETIC FOOT
CHAIRMEN: T. Zgonis (USA), M. Ionac (Romania)
10:30 - 10:50Local random and muscle flaps for closure of diabetic foot wounds
T. Zgonis (USA)
10:50 - 11:10Surgical management of diabetic Charcot neuroarthropathy with osteomyelitis
J. Stapleton (USA)
11:10 - 11:30Perforator flaps in diabetic foot
A. Georgescu, Ileana Matei, Irina Ciura Capota (Romania)
11:30 - 11:50Diabetic ischemic foot - how can we improve the prognosis?
Claudia Gherman (Romania)
11:50 - 12:10Management of the failed reconstruction in diabetic foot lesions
I. Ignatiadis (Greece)
12:10 - 12:30To be announced
M. Ionac (Romania)
12:30 - 12:50Measures to rescue the amputated stump at calf level,in diabetes compromised peripherally
G. Verega, Rodica Iordachescu, Viorica Mihaluta, Alina Stoian, Natalia Cucos, M. Garbuz (Republic of Moldova)
12:50 - 13:10Effect of mutual aggravation: crush syndrome versus diabetes
G. Verega, Rodica Iordachescu, Viorica Mihaluta, Alina Stoian, Natalia Cucos, Alina Panciuc (Republic of Moldova)
13:10 - 13:15Case report: refractory ankle fracture non-union after aggressive treatment in an incompliant, diabetic patient
B. Sendrea, A. Draghici, A. Sirbu, G. Viscopoleanu, S. Mogos, C. I. Stoica (Romania)
13:15 - 13:30DISCUSSIONS

APRIL 29, 2017
Hour / RoomVERDI
08:00 – 10:00EXPERIMENTAL AND TEACHING MICROSURGERY 2
CHAIRMEN: A. NIstor, M. Muntean (Romania)
 08:00 - 08:15Microsurgical education in the 21st century. Quo vadis?
A. Nistor (Romania)
08:15 - 08:19The evaluation of marginal blood perfusion in fasciocutaneous flaps in shank and foot
C. Komjatszegi, Ioana Chichernea, B. Janko, B. Aldes (Romania)
08:19 - 08:23Highlighting the perforator vessels of the hind legs in rat through vascular dissection
R. C. Purdoiu, Ileana Matei, F. Ardelean, I. Papuc, R. Lacatus (Romania)
08:23 - 08:27Surgical evidentiation of perforator vessels of the front legs in rat
R. Lacatus, Ileana Matei, F. Ardelean, I. Papuc, R. C. Purdoiu (Romania)
08:27 - 08:42Transit time ultrasound flow measurement as intraoperative decisional tool for flap revision and monitoring in sub- millimeter flap vessels
A. Nistor (Romania)
08:42 - 08:57Using dynamic infrared thermography to optimize color Doppler ultrasound mapping of cutaneous perforators.
M. V. Muntean, S. Strilciuc, F. Ardelean, C. Pestean, R. Lacatus, A. F. Badea, A. Georgescu (Romania)
08:57 - 09:12Using dynamic infrared thermography to optimize color Doppler ultrasound mapping of cutaneous perforators
M. Muntean, S. Strilciuc, F. Ardelean, C. Pestean, R. Lacatus, A. Georgescu (Romania)
09:12 - 09:27Is there a role for fat grafting in nerve regeneration?
V. Bloanca, Z. Crainiceanu, A. Pesecan, A. M. Campean, T. Bratu (Romania)
09:27 - 09:42Osteosynthesis murine model in order to study fracture healing
T. P. Neagu, C. R. Jecan, I. Lascar (Romania)
09:42 - 10:00DISCUSSIONS
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00
Resident Bowl
E. Chang (USA)
12:00 - 13:30HAND REHABILITATION
CHAIRMEN: O. Olariu, L. Galosi (Romania)
12:00 - 12:14How much is enough in early tendons mobilization
O. Olariu, Ileana Matei, Irina Ciura Capota, F. Ardelean, A. Georgescu (Romania)
12:14 - 12:28Use of dynamic posture after specific hand interventions
O. Olariu, Ileana Matei, Irina Ciura Capota, F. Ardelean, A. Georgescu (Romania)
12:28 - 12:42Rehabilitation following carpal tunnel release
Ileana Monica Borda, Luminita Pop, Rodica Ungur, L. Irsay, I. Onac, Viorica Ciortea (Romania)
12:42 - 12:56Management of hand- therapy center procedures and protocols
L. Galosi (Romania)
12:56 - 13:10Therapist’s management of hand fractures
I. Topa (Romania)
13:10 - 13:24Rehabilitation in postoperative stiffness after surgical treatment of wrist fractures
Adriana Serban, D. Vilcioiu, M. Barza, R. Sirbu, Isabela Nicolescu, I. Cristescu
13:24 - 13:30DISCUSSIONS